top of page

Congratulation to everyone who entered Guildford in Bloom 2023
Here are the results

Best in Competition 2023 - Peter and Min Martin - Allotment/Kitchen Garden

For more details of Best in Category Winners Click here 

Best Allotment and Kitchen Garden - Peter and Min Martin

Best Site for Nature Conservation - Clandon Wood Nature Reserve and Burial Ground

Best Neighbourhood Project - HMP Send Horticulture and Waste Management Department

Best Pub in Bloom - The Refectory

Best Wildlife Garden - Rosamund Community Garden (joint)

Best Wildlife Garden - Watts Gallery (joint)

Best Front Garden - Susan Clutterbuck

Best Container Garden - Michael and Doreen Boxall

Best Themed Entry - HMP Send Horticulture and Waste Management Deparment

Young Gardener Award - Lewis Jones

Best Allotment/Kitchen Garden

Gold

Kelly Francis & Sharon Giles

Chris and James Guinn

Dr Darren Fulbrook

Hayley Colgate

Howard Turner

Ian Knee & Charllote Waitt

John Steer

Julie and Peter Lee

Peter & Min Martin

Peter and Janice Sedgwick

Tom Smart

Zoe and Neil

Silver Gilt

Alan Michaels

Christine & Ross Rzechorzek

Daniel Wotton

Ellie Bulling

Emma Abrew & Clement Abrew 

Felicity Sturge

Guidford Spike WI

Jenny Jay

JOHN HIL

Lucy and Keith Johnson 

Maureen and Peter Whitfield

Nigel and Claire Chitty

Terry & Carol McKinley

Daniel Wotton

Helle Angelholm

Silver

Alyson Blackwell and Kate Bradford

Bob Hughes

Cook and Crow 

Lynnett and Bruce Holton

Marianne Lidiard

Tom and Mirela Dumic

Dr John Thomas

Matt Prior

Bronze

Jeff Widdup

Best Container Garden
 

Gold

Stoke Hospital

Sharon Smith

Michael and Doreen Boxall
 

Silver Gilt

Bramley Golf Club

Gerard Baker

Daphne Oosthulzen

Harika Rajaratnam

Ana Krtic

Silver

Merrow Resident's Association

Pearl Warner

Sat Luthra

Graham Vincent

Best Neighbourhood Project
 

Gold

Stoke Hospital

HMP Send Horticulture and Waste Management Dept. 

Silver Gilt

Peter & Min Martin/Palmers Lodge

Headway

Dagley Lane Project 

Silver

Ta Ta Café/Sime Gallery

Best Front Garden
 

Gold

Maureen Lemin

Susan Clutterbuck 

Barbara Owen

Silver Gilt

Vanessa & Graham Launder

Katherine O'Flynn

Rachel Lane

Margaret Cull
 

Silver

Lynda Benson

Guildford United Reform Church

Mick Davis and Andy Collins

David Bailey

Keith Sutton

Best Site for Nature Conservation
 

Gold

Clandon Wood Nature Reserve 

St Marys Church

Best Garden for Wildlife
 

Gold

Homesteadflowers

Julie Shaw

Watts Gallery

Robert Avenell 

Joyce Coles

Rosamund Community Garden

Wilf Gallagher

Amanda Beard

Clare Stone

Bee Friends Ltd

Andrew Wells

Annalize Kidd

Best Pub in Bloom
 

Gold

The Refectory 

The Royal Oak

The King's Head 

The Kings Head - Holmbury St. Mary

Silver Gilt

The Compasses Inn

The Horse and Groom

The Britannia
 

Silver

The Weyside, Guildford

The Keep

Bronze

The Star Inn

bottom of page