Congratulations to all who took part in this years competition.  The standard was extremely high across the board.  We would also like to thank our sponsors and supporters: BBC Radio Surrey; Joe Talbot; Guildford Jazz; Yvonne Arnaud Theatre; Guildford Borough Council; Chapters Financial; Silverback Studios; Levanter Developments; University of Surrey.

2021 Awards
GIB_0728_Blooming40_Social_Mar21-40Years-2000px.jpg

Aspen Close Woodland

The Aspen Close Woodland was born from Covid19 lockdown as an opportunity to turn overgrown woodland in the cul de sac into a place all can enjoy.  Working parties of residents planted over 200 native hedgings, wild rose, elderflower, wild cherry, field maple beech and blackthorn, together with snowdrops, wild garlic and bluebells.

 

Every generation was represented from students to retirees, and in addition to the planting they have created easy access paths, self assembly bird and bat boxes were distributed to all children to decorate, making them feel part of the transformation, and an upcycled donated shed now houses a library of exchange books and puzzles.

 

All skills have been utilised to create a lovely painted logo, an etched name board, and regular meetings take place to plan for the future.  Above all, the aim is to ‘have fun, keep in touch and put something back into our community’.

Overall Winner
Best Neighbourhood Project_Aspen Close Woodland_e.jpg

Overall Winner
Les and Stella Hind

Full List here

Best Allotment/Kitchen Garden
Best Themed Garden_Les & Stella Hind_.jpg

Overall Winner
Mr and Mrs G Baker

Full List here

Best Container Garden
Best Container Garden_Mr & Mrs Baker_b.jpg

Overall Winner
Peter and Joan Smith

Full List here

Best Front Garden = Large
Best Front Garden_Large_Peter & Joan Smith_c.jpg

Overall Winner
Barbara Owen

Full List here

Best Front Garden - Small
Best Front Garden_Small_Barbara Owen_c.jpg

Overall Winner
Aspen Close Woodland

Full List here

Best Neighbourhood Project
Best Neighbourhood Project_Aspen Close Woodland_d.jpg

Overall Winner
Gomshall Mill

Full List here

Best Pub in Bloom
Best Pub in Bloom_Gomshall Mill_a.jpg

Overall Winner

Clandon Wood Nature Reserve and Natural Burial Ground

Full List here

Best Site for Nature Conservation
Best Site for Nature Conservation_Clandon Wood_b.jpg

Joint Winners

Johan J.Ingles-Le Nobel

and

Stephen & Susan Renaud
 

Full List here

Best Wildlife Garden
Best Wildlife Garden_Joint_Stephen & Susan Renaud_a.jpg

Joint Winners

Johan J.Ingles-Le Nobel

and

Stephen & Susan Renaud
 

Full List here

Best Wildlife Garden
Best Wildlife Garden_Joint_Johan J.Ingles-Le Nobel_a.jpg

Overall Winner

Glenesk Pre-Prep and Nursery School

 

Full List here

Best School in Bloom_Glenesk School_e.jpg

Overall Winner

Les and Stella Hind

 

Full List here

#Blooming40 Themed Entry
Best Themed Garden_Les & Stella Hind_.jpg

Winner

Isobel - age 9

 

Full List here

Best Young Gardener Award
Best Young Gardener_Isabel_Age 9_a.JPG